Contacts
[…] Retains Subpart 1.4 - Deviations from the FAR (now Subpart 1.3), which allows for agnecies to authorize individual deviations and class deviations.
Summary of Retentions
The proposed revisions remove references to “best value” procurement. On it’s face, this appears to represent a strong preference for other types of competition (e.g., LPTA). We don’t view the proposed deletion as the death knell for best value procurements: the concept is deeply enmeshed throughout FAR Part 15, and is required in some cases by statute (both 10 U.S.C. 3303 and 41 U.S.C. 3703 call for agencies to award contracts “to the responsible source whose proposal is most advantageous to the United States, considering only cost or price and the other factors included in the solicitation.”).
On the whole, we don’t anticipate these revisions will result in major changes to the FAR clause promulgation process, but they’re interesting deletions nonetheless, and we certainly can envision a world in which the “urgent and compelling” exception to public comment is applied generously.